CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C87261

Ms. Kathy Magg
Global Services Operation
GE Client Business Services
4315 Metro Parkway
Fort Meyers, Fl 33916

RE: The tariff classification of ice crusher blades from various Asian countries.

Dear Ms. Magg:

In your letter dated April 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the ice crusher blades are described as stainless steel stamped parts. There is no cutting edge. There is a 5/8 inch gap between each blade. The blades are imported to be part of ice makers in refrigerators. The ice drops down on top of the blades, the rotary blade swings around and crushes the ice. The crushed ice then falls through to the ice dispenser. In your letter you suggest classification under Harmonized Tariff number 8418.99.8050 as part of an ice maker. However note 1(k) to Section XVI, of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, precludes this item from being classified under Tariff number 9418.

All of the above items are classifiable in subheading 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for [o]ther articles of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division